Super Visa Connecting With Children, Grand Children And Parents Canada Visa PDF

Getting a visa to visit children in Canada, visit grandchildren or even parents demands super visa from the Canadian Government. Nonetheless applicants must meet the necessary requirement before super visa can be granted. Canadian citizens and permanent residents who has parents and grandparents that wants to obtain temporary residence to visit their close relatives may apply for a type of extended visitors’ visas known as Super Visas.
Parents and grandparents that meets the requirements can apply for a single entry or multiple entry Super Visa. The multiple entry Super Visa has a maximum validity date of ten years, or one month before the applicant’s passport expires. Within this time, individuals with the Super Visa can stay in Canada for 2-years whereas, a regular visitor visa is up to a maximum period of 6-months.
Super Visa Connecting With Children, Grand Children And Parents Canada Visa Pdf

Super Visa Connecting With Children, Grand Children And Parents Canada Visa Pdf

Citizens of visa exempt countries can still use the Super Visa program. These citizens do not need to obtain a visitor visa before they can enter Canada for 6 months. Furthermore, citizens from the visa disapproved countries can apply under the new program as a parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. Also applicant can apply from other countries, an introduction letter, where it will be presented to a border official upon arrival to Canada. The Canadian border official will grant the individual to enter Canada for 24 months, when presented with a Letter of Introduction. Expectant processing period for this Super Visa is relatively short which is approximately 8 weeks.

Best Rated Steps on How to Apply UK Visa Without Refusal

Super Visa Connecting With Children, Grand Children And Parents Canada Visa Pdf

Eligibility

Applicants may apply for this visa to a visa office outside of Canada. nonetheless applicants must meet some certain conditions before a Parents and Grandparents Super Visa should meet.

The applicant must meet the requirements for a regular visitor visa which are;

  • Firstly, applicant must be in good health
  • Posses a valid travel document
  • Without doubt convince the immigration official that they will leave the country at the end of their stay
  • Believe it or not you must prove to have sufficient ties to their home country such as a job, family or property
  • Lastly, prove that they have enough funds available to support themselves financially during their stay.
Additionally, the individual applicant must:
  1. Show evidence that they are the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  2. Acquire and provide authentic medical insurance from a Canadian insurance company valid for at least one year, that will cover a minimum of $100,000 for health care, hospitalization and repatriation;
  3. Lastly, go for medical examination.
The relative in Canada must:
  1. Beyond reasonable doubt prove that they are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  2. Secondly,give the applicant a letter of invitation which gives information about the applicant’s intended visit, about the child or grandchild’s occupation and economic status in Canada. The letter must also include a written and signed promise of financial support for the applicant for the period of their
  3. Finally prove that the money they earn is above a predetermined minimum level.

Super Visa Connecting With Children, Grand Children And Parents Canada Visa Pdf

Please bear in mind that parent and Grandparent Super Visa holders have the rights and restrictions similar to a tourist visa holder, and cannot work or study while they are in Canada.

Furthermore to this is that you can obtain a Super Visa while a permanent residency application is being processed.