Top Ways Nigeria Citizens Apply For Student Visa to Schengen Countries

Top Ways Nigeria Citizens Apply For Student Visa to Schengen Countries – Citizens of some countries do not need to apply for visa to enter the Schengen territory but they may have to apply for their residence permit after entering the Schengen zone. Citizens from the United States, country of Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, Switzerland, as well as EU citizens.

However, Citizens of other countries must apply for visa and also apply for and get a residence permit before entering the Schengen territories. This is also applicable to the citizens of countries who could otherwise enter without a visa first.

Top Ways Nigeria Citizens Apply For Student Visa to Schengen CountriesTop Ways Nigeria Citizens Apply For Student Visa to Schengen Countries

Application must be submitted personally only if there are unavoidable circumstances. Documents after submission, are taken to the Alien’s Office that has the jurisdiction for the part of the country where you intend to reside. The student visa application process takes about 25 days. After the application has been approved by the Alien’s office, the consulate then issues a resident permit in the form of a visa. On your first arrival, you will register with the Alien’s Office and then a final residence permit for the period of your studies will be granted after your arrival.

What is a Schengen Visa?

This is simply a 25 Countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) have signed the Schengen Visa Scheme.

Furthermore when you visit an EEA country you will still be subject to immigration control at each port of entry. However, having a valid Schengen visa for one of the countries, usually enables you to travel freely within the Schengen area for up to three months.

How to apply for a Schengen Visa

As the various countries update their websites and processes regularly, we cannot list the individual countries requirements. However, further details on the application process for individual countries are available from the respective Embassy or consular Office in the UK. Please visit here for the list of Foreign Embassies in the UK.

Similarly, some countries have adopted an online visa form, whilst others require you to print and complete a paper visa application form and book an appointment. Therefore, it is very important that you check the requirements carefully.

If you want to visit more than one Schengen country you need to apply to the Embassy or Consulate of the country where you will spend the most time. If you intend to spend equal amounts of time in several countries, you can apply to the Embassy or consulate of the first country you will visit.

Top Ways Nigeria Citizens Apply For Student Visa to Schengen Countries

Types of Schengen Visas

The most usual type of visa is the Short Stay visa, which allows you to travel for up to 90 days in any 6 month period within the Schengen. The purpose for travelling in the Schengen area for could be for tourism or even attending a conference.

Below explains the different types of this visa:

Single-entry visa>

This type of visa allows its holder to enter a Schengen country (Schengen Area) only once for the certain period of time. Once you leave the certain Schengen Area you entered, the visa validity expires, even if the time period allowed to stay in the Schengen Area is not over yet.

Double-entry visa>

This visa applies is similar as above. However, you are allowed to enter the Schengen Area twice, meaning that for the certain period of time permitted by your visa you can enter the Schengen Zone, leave and enter again without any problems. Once you are out of the country for the second time the visa expires.

Multiple-entry visa>

This type of visa allows its holder to go in and out of the Schengen Area as pleased. However, this visa allows its holder to stay in a Schengen Zone for maximum 90 days within half the year, starting from the day one crosses the border between a Schengen member country and the non-Schengen member country.

Top Ways Nigeria Citizens Apply For Student Visa to Schengen Countries

There are other types of visa, you may require such as:

Airport Transit Visa

If you are going through the international transit area of an airport of a Schengen member state, but are not going to leave this area before you fly on to your next destination.

Transit Visa

If you are passing through one or more Schengen member states on your way to another country outside the Schengen area.

Top Ways Nigeria Citizens Apply For Student Visa to Schengen Countries

What documentation do you need?

Please check individual Embassy requirements as they may have additional requirements

  1. Passport / official travel document – you need to have at least two blank pages in your passport. You also need to have at least 3 months left on your passport, as well as 90 days left on your UK visa (some Schengen countries require 180 days) on the day you plan to travel back to the UK. Please check with the embassy of the relevant country.
  2. Completed application form(s) (available from embassy website of the country you are applying to)
    Passport-sized photograph(s)
  3. Certificate of Student Status from the Student Services Centre
  4. Evidence of purpose of visit e.g. official letter of invitation from conference; confirmed return airline ticket, or a confirmed hotel booking
  5. Evidence of sufficient funds to cover visit e.g. bank statements, travellers cheques or credit cards
  6. Evidence of travel insurance to cover medical costs, for the entire trip, most countries state a minimum of 30,000 Euros.

 

Further Advice
If you require further advice or information on applying for a Schengen visa you can call us on 08063286010