US Consular Says Visa Applicant Documents For Interview Includes: Every country has one additional requirement or the other to present when coming for Us interview. In-fact If you are in Nigeria, you will need a visa to visit the United States. The type of visa you apply for will depend on the purpose of your visit in the United States. This post will guide you on all document to provide for base on the type of visa one is applying for.

US Consular Says Visa Applicant Documents For Interview Includes:

US Consular Says Visa Applicant Documents For Interview Includes:

Various US visa applicable in Nigeria.

US Consular Says Visa Applicant Documents For Interview Includes:

US Visitor / Temporary Visa.

The visitor visa is a type of nonimmigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure, tourism or medical treatment (B-2).

Here are some examples of activities permitted with a visitor visa:

Business (B-1) United States Visa:

  • consult with business associates
  • attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference
  • settle an estate
  • negotiate a contract

Tourism and Visit to the US (B-2 Visa):

  • tourism
  • vacation (holiday)
  • visit with friends or relatives
  • medical treatment
  • participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations
  • participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating
  • enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation).

How to apply for a US visitor Visa?

There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary. Contact Law and Visas to help you with your US visit visa application.

Travel for Medical Treatment in the US

If you are seeking medical treatment in the U.S., the consular officer may ask for further documents at your visa interview, which may include:

  • Medical diagnosis from a local physician, explaining the nature of the ailment and the reason you need treatment in the U.S.
  • Letter from a physician or medical facility in the U.S., stating they are willing to treat your specific ailment and detailing the projected length and cost of treatment (including doctors’ fees, hospitalization fees, and all medical-related expenses).
  • Proof that your transportation, medical, and living expenses in the U.S. will be paid. This may be in the form of bank or other statements of income/savings or certified copies of income tax returns (either yours or the person or organization paying for your treatment).

How to Apply for a US Visit Visa

US Consular Says Visa Applicant Documents For Interview Includes:

US Consular Says Visa Applicant Documents For Interview Includes:

There are several steps to apply for a US visa in Nigeria. The order of these steps and how you complete them is outlined below. We can help you complete your US Visa application form.

Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 – Learn more about completing the DS-160.

Photo – You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160.

Contact us today to help you with your US visa application.

How to Schedule a US Visa Interview

You must schedule an appointment for your visa interview, generally, at the U.S. embassy or consulate in Nigeria.

Wait times for interview appointments vary by location, season, and visa category, so you should apply for your visa early.

How to Prepare for Your US Visa Interview

  • Fees – You must pay the required US Visa fee before your interview.
  • The Interview: If you have an interview in the US embassy in Nigeria, you have to be very well prepared. Your performance at the interview determines whether you get the US visa or not. We can help you prepare for your US visa interview. We provide a robust US visa preparation service.

Documents Required for a US Visit Visa

Gather and prepare the following required documents before your visa interview:

  • Passport valid for travel to the U.S. – Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the U. S.
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page
  • Application fee payment receipt, if you are required to pay before your interview
  • Photo – You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. If the photo upload fails, you must bring one printed photo in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.

Additional documents may be requested to establish if you are qualified. For example, additional requested documents may include evidence of:

  • The purpose of your trip;
  • Your intent to depart the U.S. after your trip; and/or
  • Your ability to pay all costs of the trip.

Evidence of your employment and/or your family ties may be sufficient to show the purpose of your trip and your intent to return to your home country. If you cannot cover all the costs for your trip, you may show evidence that another person will cover some or all costs for your trip.

US fiancé(e) Visa –   K-1 Visa.

The fiancé(e) United States Visa (also known K-1 nonimmigrant visa) is for the foreign-national who is  fiancé(e) of a United States (U.S.) citizen.

The K-1 visa permits the foreign-citizen fiancé(e) to travel to the United States and marry his or her U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of arrival.

The foreign-citizen will then apply for adjustment of status to a permanent resident (LPR) with the Department of Homeland Security’s (DHS) U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

A fiancé(e) K-1 visa permits the holder to immigrate to the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen shortly after arrival in the United States, the fiancé(e) must meet some of the requirements of an immigrant visa in accordance to US immigration rules. Should the fiancé (e) K-1 holder have eligible children, they would receive K-2 visas.

Contact us to for today for a straightforward and excellent service.

US Consular Says Visa Applicant Documents For Interview Includes:

Apply for US Visa through KARISAS TRAVEL.

Applying for a visa can be very stressful and demanding. Let the professionals do it for you. We have the experience and technical ability to help you get a US Visa. We will do all the processing for you.