The following list of documents are required for any visa application:

  • Fully completed and signed.
  • Two recently taken photos must be attached. Both photos must be taken within the last three months.
  • A valid passport. it should valid for at least three more months beyond travel date.
  • Travel Reservation this must include dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit date.
  • Get a travel Health Insurance. (This depends on the country you are applying for).
  • Proof of Accommodation. A document that shows where you will be accommodated throughout your stay.

This Visa Checklist can be one of the following:

  • A hotel/hostel booking.
    • A rental agreement.
    • A letter of invitation from a host.
  • Statement of Account. Evidence that you have enough money to support yourself financially throughout your stay.

This can be one of the following:

  • Bank account statement – that shows you have enough money in your account for the trip. The statement shall be no older than 3 months.
    • Sponsorship Letter – by another person that confirms they will be financially supporting your trip to the Schengen. In order for this letter to be valid, it must be accompanied by a bank statement of the sponsor, no older than three months.
    • A combination of your bank account statement and a letter of sponsorship.
  • Evidence of visa fee paid.

GET FLIGHT ITINERARY & HOTEL BOOKINGS FOR ANY VISA. 

Along with the aforementioned generally required documents, Most embassies around the world require some specific documents from the visa candidates depending on their employment status as well as several additional documents depending upon the country and type of visa applied for.

Visa Requirements According to Applicant’s Employment Status

Specific required documents, based on visa applicant’s employment status are as following:

For employees:

Employment contract.

Current bank statement of the latest 6 months.

Leave permission from the employer.

Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.

For the self-employed:

A copy of your business license.

Company bank statement of the latest 6 months.

Income Tax Return (ITR).

For students:

Proof of enrollment.

No objection letter from School or University.

For retirees:

Pension statement of the latest 6 months.

If unemployed and married to an EU citizen:

Confirmation of Employment letter, no older than three months, from their spouse’s employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date.

Spouse’s valid passport.

An official marriage certificate.

What Documents are Required for Visa for Minors?

The parents / legal guardians of minors applying for a Schengen visa, must submit some extra documents for the underage applicant:

  • The minor’s birth certificate.
  • Application form signed by both parents.
  • Family court order – in cases where only one parent has full custody over the child.
  • Certified copies of ID / passport of both parents.
  • A notarized parental authorization signed by both parents / guardians if the minor will be travelling alone.

Specific Documents Required According to Schengen Visa Type

Apart from all the aforementioned documents, depending on the Schengen visa type you are applying for, several additional documents should be submitted as well.

Below you will find the information about all the additional documents needed for any type of Schengen visa separately.

Documents Required when Applying for a Visa to Visit Relatives or Friends

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen visa to visit relatives / friends are:

  • Affidavit of Support. In case one does not have a bank account or does not own enough funds to be taking care of their expenses during this travel, one must ask the visiting friends or relatives to sign an “official affidavit of support” at the corresponding office in his/her place of residence. Make sure you carry the original document when applying for the visa.
  • Travel Itinerary. The applicant’s description of their trip, the purpose of travelling, the time frame and all the personal date written down in a letter.
  • Means of Subsistence. If the applicant declares that he/she will be covering all the travel expenses, proof of one’s financial status is requested otherwise if the relative/friend is to cover the applicant’s expenses, a formal document issued by the competent authorities to a resident of a Schengen country (the friend/relative in this case) is to be submitted.
  • Letter of Invitation. By the relative/friend residing in a Schengen country. If the applicant will be covering the expenses on his/her own, the relatives/friend’s name, address and the copy of their passport will suffice. In case that the friend/relative is not a citizen of this Schengen country, the copy of the residency permit will also be required.
Getting Visa On Passports Requires Original Documents | Visa Checklist

Documents Required when Applying for a Tourist Visa

The additional required documents to obtain Schengen visa for tourism purposes are:

  • Bank statement. Preferably for the last 6 months.
  • Affidavit of Support. In case one does not have a bank account or does not own enough funds to be taking care of their expenses during this travel, one must ask the visiting friends or relatives to sign an “official affidavit of support” at the corresponding office in his/her place of residence. Make sure you carry the original document when applying for the visa.
  • Travel Itinerary. The applicant’s description of their trip, the purpose of travelling, the time frame and all the personal date written down in a letter, as well as hotel reservations or a formal invitation letter from a resident of a Schengen country.

Documents Required when Applying for a Business Visa

On the following link you can find the list of required documents to obtain a Business Schengen visa.

Documents Required when Applying for a Training Visa

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Training visa are:

  • Enrollment certificate. At an eligible institution for the courses one will be attending in the Schengen country.
  • No objection letter.  NOC from the educational institution where the visa applicant is currently enrolled (if applicable)

Documents Required when Applying for a Medical Visa

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Medical visa are:

  • A letter from a doctor / clinic / hospital in the home country of the visa candidate, that he or she needs medical treatment.
  • Official confirmation of the treatment/appointment by the receiving medical institution (hospital/clinic) in EU.
  • Proof of financial means. Proof that the applicant has sufficient financial means to pay the medical expenses and other related expenses throughout their treatment. This can be one of the following:
    • Bank statements.
    • Letter of sponsorship + bank statements of the sponsor.
    • Proof of advance payments of the treatment + bank statement for other related expenses.
    • Verbal note from the Ministry of Health of applicant’s home country – which must declare the readiness of the relevant government of the applicant’s home country to cover his medical treatment costs (for covered medical treatment by the Government of the home country of the applicant).

Other Travel Purposes

If the purpose of your visa is different than any of those listed above, then you should collect the additional documents listed below, according to your purpose of traveling to Europe.

Documents Required when Travelling to Europe for the Purpose of Studying

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Student visa are:

  • Two application forms instead of one.
  • Letter of acceptance at an EU University/College/School.
  • Proof of financial means. Documents that show one is able to reside and financially maintain him / herself during their stay in the Schengen zone.

Documents Required when Travelling to Europe for the Purpose of Employment

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Working visa are:

  • Two application forms instead of one.
  • Employment contract. Contract between the applicant and the future employer residing in the Schengen territory.

Documents Required when Travelling for the Purpose of Joining a Spouse Residing in EU

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen visa to join a Spouse residing in the EU are:

  • Two application forms instead of one.
  • The original certified copy of the marital certificate.
  • A copy of spouse’s passport, if he / she is an EU citizen. If the spouse is not an EU citizen, but only lives in a Schengen country the copy of his/her residency permit is to be submitted as well.

Documents Required when Travelling for the Purpose of Participating in Cultural, Sports or Religious events in Europe

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen visa for Cultural, Sports or Religious events are:

  • Event Information. As i.e. invitation letters, entry tickets, enrollment conditions, detailed programme and other documents that present relevant information about the event.
  • Proof of previous performances. Participation in previous festivals and ceremonies (cultural, religious), sports competitions, winners certificates, proof of world/international ranking (sports).